Aufrufe
vor 3 Monaten

Wellness Foods + Supplements 1/2022

  • Text
  • Ingredients
  • Fatty
  • Coconut
  • Acids
  • Nutrition
  • Dietary
  • Vitafoods
  • Microbiome
  • Products
  • Active
  • Harnischcom
Wellness Foods & Supplements is the first European magazine devoted exclusively to health ingredients, nutraceutical foods and beverages. Questions about the trade magazine Wellness Foods & Supplements? Interested in subscribing or advertising? The board of editors at Wellness Foods & Supplements kindly remains at your disposal.

Oil and fats for

Oil and fats for intestinal health. As a skincare product, coconut oil is thought to provide protection against ticks due to the scent of lauric acid. Coconut oil is also used to treat muscle pain. Cold pressed: virgin coconut oil Photo © : Asian Agro To produce cold-pressed coconut oil, known as “virgin coconut oil”, the flesh is separated from the nut and crushed. Before pressing, the fresh, watery flesh must be dried. The dried coconut, called “copra”, is then coldpressed in an oil mill. Virgin coconut oil is neither bleached, hardened nor deodorised. The production process has a major influence on the quality and possible uses of coconut oil. The IPD companies from Sri Lanka only offer virgin coconut oil. Through modern equipment, analytical procedures and quality management systems they have specialised in gentle pressing. Photo © : Nisudha Photo © : Nisudha Coconut oil changes its aggregate state quickly depending on the temperature: at temperatures below 25 degrees, coconut oil is solid and white; at temperatures above that, it becomes clear and liquid. Coconut fat and oil are therefore not different products, but are instead coconut oil in solid or liquid form depending on the ambient temperature. Virgin coconut oil has the typical nutty and exotic aroma of the coconut. Due to its high content of saturated fatty acids, it is also heat-stable. It is therefore well suited for cooking and baking, as well as frying and deep-frying. Another field of application is cosmetics: coconut oil is often used in skin care products. The coconut island: Sri Lanka Photo © : Nisudha Sri Lanka is one of the main areas where coconut palms are cultivated and the fourth largest global exporter of coconuts and coconut products. The main focus of production is in what is known as the coconut triangle between the towns of Kurunegala, Chilaw and Puthtalam in the east of the island. But outside this region too the island state has a great many coconut plantations, mainly run by small, family businesses. 44 No. 1 April/May 2022

Oil and fats The palms grow to between 20 and 25 metres high, and the coconuts form in groups in the crown. Palm climbers regularly ascend the palms to select and harvest the ripe fruits. Each palm produces around 70 coconuts per year. Even though they grow constantly, the main coconut harvest period on Sri Lanka is between April and September. In 2021, the Sri Lankan government decided to convert its entire agricultural sector to organic production. Many small farmers pay attention to sustainable cultivation on their coconut plantations and have always refrained from using pesticides due to their traditional cultivation techniques. The Sinhalese producers in the IPD programme mostly work with peasant farmers from the region who grow organically. Their coconut products carry the EU organic label and often also other organic certifications. Demand for coconuts IPD supports a number of enterprises from Sri Lanka in marketing the products they make from coconuts, particularly the flesh. Among them is, for example, the company Nisudha Food Products, which has been producing a wide range of coconut products for over 20 years. Particularly noteworthy is the coconut oil from certified organic coconuts that Nisudha produces and exports successfully. This is because the demand for high-quality virgin coconut oil is particularly high in Europe. Extracted: MCT oil In addition to cold-pressed oil, there is another speciality from the coconut: MCT oil. This is produced by extracting the mediumchain fatty acids from coconut oil. Pure MCT oil does not occur in nature and coconut fat contains a mixture of fatty acids. The MCT fats are therefore obtained through hydrolysis. capric acids, with eight and ten carbon atoms, are said to be the two most valuable fatty acids, as they are considered to provide energy the fastest. The company Manchiee de Coco joined the IPD programme in 2019 and produces not only virgin coconut oil, but also other coconut products, including the coconut-based MCT oil. The raw material for this is cold-pressed coconut oil. During production, the company ensures a high proportion of the valuable caprylic and capric acids from natural coconut oil. They are contained in the MCT oil from Manchiee de Coco in a ratio of 60:40. MCT oil is clear and watery, as well as odourless and tasteless. It mixes very well with other liquids and is suitable as an oil in sauces, salad dressings, shakes and smoothies. Speciality Bulletproof Coffee MCT oil is also the central ingredient of the new cult drink Bulletproof Coffee. Combining it with butter and coffee results in a high-energy and caffeine-rich drink. It is said to increase attentiveness as well as performance and concentration. IPD partner country Sri Lanka IPD has been supporting small and medium-sized enterprises from Sri Lanka since 2018, preparing them for the European market and introducing them to European traders at trade exhibitions in Europe. Besides the textile industry, the agricultural sector plays a leading role in Sri Lanka’s export economy. Sri Lanka is the world’s third largest tea exporter and is particularly well known for its Ceylon tea. Trading with spices, particularly cinnamon and pepper, is also a long tradition. Another growing export factor is the coconut and its products. IPD connects European importers with the carefully selected producers, opening up new buying sources for them and supporting them in the procurement process. IPD is funded by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). For more information, please visit www.importpromotiondesk.de Caproic, caprylic, capric and lauric acids are referred to as medium-chain fatty acids. Coconut oil has a high proportion of lauric acid – around 50 percent. There is only a small amount of caproic acid, which has an unappealing taste and odour. Caprylic and No. 1 April/May 2022 45

Wählen Sie die gewünschte Fachzeitschrift